Foundation Scholarship Recipients

2019-2020 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Anna Lee Edwards, RN Nursing Scholarship
Kjersti Chilcoat

Loretta Barr Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn Ardis

Barbara Wells Educational Scholarship
Kristina McAdoo

Carlyle Baxley Scholarship
Mackenzie Pendleton

Central Carolina Technical College Area Commission Scholarship
Lauren Bodiford, Jennifer Duke, Mackenzie Newland and Randall Raymond

Central Carolina Technical College Faculty and Staff Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Wilfredo Velez

Central Carolina Technical College Foundation Board Scholarship
Tracey Knotts

Central Carolina Technical College Foundation, Inc. Scholarship
Deanna Anderson, Angela Kennerly, Tierra Richardson and Jessica Spencer

Central Carolina Technical College Nursing Scholarship
Kindra Bennett

CCTC Foundation, Project (Golf Tournament)
Rebekah Aller, Bonife Brown, Laney  Capell, Ambra De La Pena, Katelyn Dixon, Jennifer Douglass, David Edgell, Verlisha Epps, Rilee Hatfield, Irmy Martino, Jennifer McLeod, Chance O’Neal, Misty Russell, Joseph Safford, Stacy Sims, Carol Smith, John Sturgeon, Sherry Sulzer and Chelsea Walls.

Charles Purdy Macdonald, Jr. Scholarship
Jaela Hunter

Cogsdill Tool Products, Inc. Scholarship in Honor of Stuart Cogsdill, Founder
Graham Goodrich, Shane Granger, Mario Landaverde

Courtney Anne Bell Scholarship Endowment
Hannah Hatfield and Damaris Winters

Dr. and Mrs. Milton Weinberg Memorial Scholarship Endowment (Milton Weinberg, MD and Ethel H. Weinberg, RN)
Kendra Maddox

Dr. and Mrs. Wendell M. Levi Jr. Nursing Scholarship through the Tuomey Foundation in honor of Elizabeth Caulkins, RN
Elizabeth Teague

Dr. and Mrs. Wendell M. Levi Jr. Nursing Scholarship through the Tuomey Foundation in honor of Fair Edmunds, RN
Rachael Beargeon

Dr. and Mrs. Wendell M. Levi Jr. Nursing Scholarship through the Tuomey Foundation in memory of Frances Driver, RN
Ioana Noje-Rowe

Dr. S. Perry Davis Memorial Scholarship
Mackenzie Ham

E.C. “Red” Kneece Memorial Scholarship
April Martin

Environmental Scholars Endowment Scholarship
Cynthia Richardson, James Surrena, George Adam Harvey, Jake Schumacher, Bryan Hendricks, Dekota Burdette, Dnetric Williams, Don Faile Jr. and Matthew Moore

Evening Pilot Club of Sumter – Judy H. Rorick Scholarship
Lakimbria Porcher

Friends of Pearl Fryar’s Topiary Garden
Christianna Fritz and Russell Brice

Fred R. Sheheen Memorial Scholarship
Javon Sonnier-Sellers and Alivia Wiseman

Gene Boyle Brading Endowment Scholarship
Carri David

Gene Haas Scholarship
Jason Green, Kendal High, Ian McCaffrey

Jack Hossink Memorial Scholarship
Tyler Waynick

Jordan United Methodist Church Sunday School Scholarship
Michelle Christy, Elbony McBride, Marissa Puckett, Dawn Strickland, Julia Taylor and Carson Walker

Kiwanis Club of Sumter
Tia Anderson and Joshua Barnett

Lawrence Knox and Barbara Hart Knox Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Marquita  Moss

Lions Club of Sumter Scholarship
Cameron Sloan

McCoy Memorial Scholarship Endowment
John Arledge

Meritor, Inc. Scholarship Endowment
Collyn Bates

Miley Endowment Scholarship
Cynthia Sims and Rebecca Vipperman

P.E.O Chapter Q Scholarship
Donette Kuperus

Pilot Club of Sumter Scholarship
Jenae Cook

Reader Mood McClary Foundation Scholarship
Dana Robertson

Robert Marye, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Dasean Carroll and Erin Mills

Rosefield Endowment Scholarship
Brittany Griswold, Cortney McGuire, Rori Sorensen, Chanel Stokes, Alyssa Williams and Shekinah Williams

Rotary Club of Sumter Scholarship
Deja Lint

Rotary Club of Sumter Palmetto Scholarship
Karen Gardner, Bryson Hutzel, James Jackson, Patricia Taylor and Bryce Thomas

Ruth and David Martin Scholarship
Maggie Bell, Grace Bethea, Brittany Smith and Kyra Van Anda

SAFE Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Dione Coleman, Tonesha Shannon and Paul Weatherford

Second Look Charities Scholarship
Sherry Gardner, Sara Huffstetler, Kayla Johnson and Jacob Ward

Second Look Charities – Mildred Yvonne Williams Scholarship
Ashli Messer

Sheheen, Hancock & Godwin, LLP. Scholarship
Alexandra Holiday

Sumter Clarendon Lee Medical Alliance Scholarship
Lameshia Dennis

Sumter Clarendon Lee Medical Society Scholarship
Amanda Phillips and Cindy Rogers

Sumter Soil and Water Conservation District Scholarship
James Phillips and Quenton Thompson

Wallis D Cone, M.D. and Margaret Dickson Cone Scholarship Endowment
Shameka Carter

Water Environment Association of South Carolina Scholarship
Robert Lemieux

Wells Fargo Scholarship
Molly Duggan and Jovaune Nugent

Whit Wharton Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Anna Scott

William M. Goodwin Memorial Endowment Scholarship
Robert Thomas Pillsbury

To be awarded at a later date:  Leonard E. Bloomquist Memorial Endowment Scholarship. Scholarship awards are accurate at the date of publication. Updates may occur after publication.